Film
- From
- AED 43,330,140
- Status
- On sale
- Handover
- Q4 2027
- Size
- 6,361–7,373 sqft
- Residences
- 5
- Construction
- 29% complete
- Furnishing
- Semi-furnished
- Service charge
- 45 AED/sqft
Vela Dorchester Collection occupies a Marasi Bay address in Business Bay, developed by Omniyat and managed under the Dorchester Collection brand. The building comprises five ultra-large residences across a single tower, with completion scheduled for December 2027.
# The Tower and Its Position on Marasi Bay
Designed by Foster + Partners, the building takes its formal cues from the waterfront it faces: the architecture reads as fluid rather than angular, a deliberate contrast to the harder commercial geometry that dominates much of Business Bay. At roughly 29 per cent complete as of current progress reporting, the structure is rising against a skyline that already includes Omniyat's adjacent Lana Hotel, which shares the same waterfront stretch.
The Burj Khalifa sits within the direct sightline to the north-west. That orientation is not incidental. The tower has been positioned to hold that view across Marasi Bay, which means the cityscape serves as a permanent backdrop rather than a glimpsed feature.
The interiors are the work of Paris-based duo Gilles & Boissier, whose previous collaboration with Omniyat produced the interiors of The Lana Residences. The visual language carries through: refined, restrained, with a Parisian sensibility applied to a Gulf scale.
# Five Residences: Scale, Layout and Specification
The project contains five residences in total. Three-bedroom units measure 6,361 square feet; four-bedroom units extend to 7,373 square feet. These are not apartments in any conventional sense. At that square footage, each residence occupies floor-plate territory more commonly associated with standalone villas.
Pricing runs from AED 43.3 million for the three-bedroom configuration to AED 65.7 million for the upper four-bedroom options. The residences are delivered semi-furnished, with Gilles & Boissier's design embedded in the specification rather than applied as an optional layer. Floor-to-ceiling glazing is consistent across the layouts, channelling both the bay views and the Downtown Dubai skyline.
Service charges are set at AED 45 per square foot annually, reflecting the operating model of a Dorchester Collection-branded property.
# Amenities: Private and Shared Access
# Within the Building
The tower's own amenity offering includes an infinity lap pool, a triple-height gym, wraparound pools, a cinema room, a private spa suite with salon, children's play areas, and meeting rooms. The triple-height gym is notable: it signals a genuine allocation of volume to that facility rather than the compressed, windowless spaces that pass for gyms in many luxury towers.
# Through the Dorchester Collection Tie-In
Residents hold access to The Lana Hotel's amenities next door, and to the beach club at One at Palm Jumeirah. The latter extends the residential experience to a coastal setting without requiring ownership of a second property.
# Distances and Daily Geography
Downtown Dubai is 1.6 kilometres away. Kids Castle Nursery in Downtown is 400 metres from the building, a relevant data point for families with young children. South Ridge Park sits 1.8 kilometres out; Dubai Mall Chinatown, 3.5 kilometres. Dubai International Airport is 12.9 kilometres, a reasonable drive from a district with direct access to Sheikh Zayed Road.
Mercato Beach on the Jumeirah coastline is 6.2 kilometres, accessible without crossing the creek or navigating the Marina corridor.
# Who This Building Is Built For
Five residences across one tower produces a density closer to a private members arrangement than a residential development. Buyers at this level, whether arriving from London, Geneva, Riyadh or Singapore, are typically not purchasing a primary residence. They are acquiring a positioned asset that combines brand-managed service, a credible architectural name, and a waterfront address that remains under-built relative to its proximity to Downtown.
Omniyat has structured Vela as the counterpart to The Lana rather than a standalone product, which tightens the brand logic and supports long-term value retention. For a buyer weighing Dubai against Monaco or the Swiss lake towns, the combination of scale, managed service, and a fixed five-unit building presents a case that the numbers alone do not fully capture.
Gallery
Residences
3 unit configurations available at Vela Dorchester Collection.
- Size
- 6,361
- Price
- AED 43,330,140
- Size
- 7,373
- Price
- AED 63,492,975–AED 65,168,775
- Size
- 7,373
- Price
- AED 65,720,025
Payment plan
- Phase 15%On booking
- Phase 255%During construction
- Phase 340%Upon Handover
Payment plan worked out
Enter a target price to see how the payment stages land against your budget.
| Stage | % | AED |
|---|---|---|
| On booking | 5% | AED 2,166,507 |
| During construction | 55% | AED 23,831,577 |
| Upon Handover | 40% | AED 17,332,056 |
| Total | 100% | AED 43,330,140 |
Indicative only. Your advisor will confirm the final numbers, including 4% DLD, trustee, admin, mortgage and developer-level charges.
Amenities









- Kids Castle Nursery in Down Town0.4 km
- South Ridge Park1.8 km
- Dubai Mall Chinatown3.5 km
- Mercato Beach6.2 km
- Dubai International Airport12.9 km
- Downtown Dubai1.6 km
Distances and times shown are approximate, computed against generalised landmark coordinates and typical traffic conditions. Use them as a guide; actual commute time depends on building exit, district routing and time of day.
Documents
- Escrow number
- 12742165920002
- Service charge
- 45 AED/sqft
- Furnishing
- Semi-furnished
- Construction start
- 2023-06-01
- Construction end
- 2027-12-31
- Residences
- 5
- Buildings
- 1
- Readiness
- 29%
- Tower
3, 4 bedroom Marina Residences & 4 bedroom Penthouses & 3. 4 bedroom Sky Residences & 5 bedroom Sky Palace
- 5 BR Sky_palace5 spaces
- 3.5 BR Apartment2 spaces
- 4.5 BR Apartment3 spaces
Frequently asked
Who is the developer of Vela Dorchester Collection?+
Omniyat
Where is Vela Dorchester Collection located?+
Vela Dorchester Collection is located in Business Bay, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
When is Vela Dorchester Collection handing over?+
Handover is scheduled for Q4 2027; the project is 29% complete.
What is the price of Vela Dorchester Collection?+
Prices at Vela Dorchester Collection currently range from AED 43,330,140 to AED 65,720,025.
Is Vela Dorchester Collection registered with escrow?+
Yes, Vela Dorchester Collection has escrow number 12742165920002 with the Dubai Land Department.
Request brochure, availability or a viewing.
A JRE advisor will respond within one business hour with the current brochure, floor plans, unit availability and payment plan for Vela Dorchester Collection.







