- From
- AED 1,980,828
- Status
- On sale
- Handover
- Q4 2028
- Size
- 1,197–3,066 sqft
- Residences
- 33
- Construction
- 1% complete
- Furnishing
- Semi-furnished
- Service charge
- 14 AED/sqft
- Buildings
- 2
The Hillgate is a residential development by Ellington Properties in Dubai Silicon Oasis, comprising two buildings and 33 apartments across one, two and three-bedroom configurations, with handover scheduled for December 2028.
# Two Buildings in a District Built Around Infrastructure
Dubai Silicon Oasis occupies a position on Emirates Road that gives it direct arterial access to the rest of the city, and the district carries a character distinct from Dubai's more headline-grabbing postcodes. It functions as a self-contained mixed-use zone: technology companies, residential blocks and civic amenities sharing the same planned grid. The Hillgate sits within that fabric, a pair of low-rise buildings rather than a single tower, which keeps the development at a residential scale more consistent with the neighbourhood's proportions than with the ambition of, say, Downtown or Business Bay.
Ellington is a developer whose product range has tended toward considered finishes and restrained architecture rather than spectacle. The Hillgate follows that logic. At 33 units across two buildings, it occupies a deliberate niche: small enough to avoid the anonymity of large-block developments, but structured enough to carry a full amenity programme.
# Residences: Floor Areas, Configurations and Finish
The majority of available homes are two-bedroom apartments. Sizes across the two-bedroom range span roughly 1,197 to 1,398 square feet, with pricing from approximately AED 1.94 million to AED 2.35 million depending on floor and aspect. The one-bedroom option measures 776.94 square feet, priced at AED 1,318,828. At the upper end, a single three-bedroom residence of 3,066 square feet is listed at AED 4,338,828.
All homes are delivered semi-furnished. The specification reflects Ellington's consistent approach to interior quality: kitchen layouts that integrate with the main living area, and finishes that prioritise material coherence over ornament.
Service charges are set at AED 14 per square foot annually, a figure buyers should factor into yield calculations when comparing with other districts.
# Amenities Across the Two Buildings
The facility list is concise and practical. A fitness studio covers the core exercise requirement. The pool deck provides the outdoor water amenity standard in this price bracket. Families with young children have access to a dedicated kids' play area, and the garden adds an outdoor ground-level option that many apartment buildings in Dubai omit entirely.
# Beyond the Conventional
Two amenities distinguish The Hillgate from a generic residential checklist. The Harmonic Hall suggests a dedicated space for music or performance, an unusual inclusion at this scale. The Arcade Room speaks to a deliberate leisure strategy aimed at residents who spend meaningful time at home, a design decision that fits the neighbourhood's largely residential, community-oriented character.
# Getting Around from Dubai Silicon Oasis
The distances from The Hillgate place it clearly within the city's middle band.
Downtown Dubai sits 17.1 kilometres away, which by Dubai standards represents a manageable commute rather than a remote posting. Dubai International Airport is 21.3 kilometres out, roughly equivalent in travel time to many central London addresses relative to Heathrow. Mercato Beach, the nearest coastal point referenced, sits at 21.1 kilometres.
Closer in, Silicon Central Mall is 2.3 kilometres away and covers the daily retail requirement. British Orchard Nursery, at 1.1 kilometres, is a relevant data point for families with younger children, and its proximity indicates the district's established residential population. North Park, at 3 kilometres, extends the outdoor options beyond the building's own garden.
# Who The Hillgate Suits and Where It Sits in the Market
At entry prices below AED 2 million for a two-bedroom apartment of around 1,200 square feet, The Hillgate occupies a segment of the Dubai market that combines genuine space with a developer name that carries product credibility. It is not positioned at buyers seeking Dubai's most prominent addresses. The appeal is different: a quieter, infrastructure-rich district, a small building with a recognisable developer behind it, and floor areas that exceed what the same budget typically yields in denser parts of the city.
For an international buyer from the UK, Europe or Asia looking for a buy-to-let asset in Dubai's mid-market, the combination of Ellington's track record, the district's established residential and commercial base, and the 2028 completion timeline makes The Hillgate a considered rather than speculative choice. GCC buyers relocating families will find the nursery proximity and the scale of the two and three-bedroom units more directly functional.
Gallery
Residences
25 unit configurations available at The Hillgate.
- Size
- 777
- Price
- AED 1,318,828
- Size
- 1,197–1,198
- Price
- AED 1,947,828–AED 1,995,828
- Size
- 1,247
- Price
- AED 2,062,828
- Size
- 1,197
- Price
- AED 1,939,828–AED 2,106,828
- Size
- 1,197
- Price
- AED 1,939,828
- Size
- 1,246
- Price
- AED 2,019,828
- Size
- 1,197
- Price
- AED 2,007,828
- Size
- 1,197
- Price
- AED 2,007,828–AED 2,013,828
- Size
- 1,259
- Price
- AED 2,144,828
- Size
- 1,198
- Price
- AED 1,952,828–AED 1,999,828
- Size
- 1,246
- Price
- AED 2,045,828
- Size
- 1,259
- Price
- AED 2,170,828
- Size
- 1,197
- Price
- AED 1,983,828
- Size
- 1,314
- Price
- AED 2,324,828–AED 2,352,828
- Size
- 1,322
- Price
- AED 2,192,828
- Size
- 1,246
- Price
- AED 2,039,828–AED 2,059,828
- Size
- 1,197
- Price
- AED 1,964,828
- Size
- 1,246
- Price
- AED 2,025,828
- Size
- 1,197
- Price
- AED 1,958,828
- Size
- 1,197
- Price
- AED 2,013,828
- Size
- 1,398
- Price
- AED 2,311,828
- Size
- 1,198
- Price
- AED 1,980,828
- Size
- 1,197
- Price
- AED 1,990,828
- Size
- 1,197
- Price
- AED 2,040,828
- Size
- 3,066
- Price
- AED 4,338,828
Payment plan
- Phase 120%On booking
- Phase 250%During construction
- Phase 330%Upon Handover
Payment plan worked out
Enter a target price to see how the payment stages land against your budget.
| Stage | % | AED |
|---|---|---|
| On booking | 20% | AED 396,166 |
| During construction | 50% | AED 990,414 |
| Upon Handover | 30% | AED 594,248 |
| Total | 100% | AED 1,980,828 |
Indicative only. Your advisor will confirm the final numbers, including 4% DLD, trustee, admin, mortgage and developer-level charges.
Amenities
- British Orchard Nursery1.1 km
- North Park3 km
- Silicon Central Mall2.3 km
- Dubai International Airport21.3 km
- Downtown Dubai17.1 km
- Mercato Beach21.1 km
Distances and times shown are approximate, computed against generalised landmark coordinates and typical traffic conditions. Use them as a guide; actual commute time depends on building exit, district routing and time of day.
Documents
- Service charge
- 14 AED/sqft
- Furnishing
- Semi-furnished
- Construction start
- 2025-03-03
- Construction end
- 2028-12-31
- Residences
- 33
- Buildings
- 2
- Readiness
- 1%
- Tower B
Studio, 1, 2, 2.5 & 3 bedroom apartments
- Tower A
Studio, 1, 2, 2.5, 3 bedroom apartments & 3, 4 bedroom duplexes
- 2.5 BR Apartment1 space
- 4 BR Duplex2 spaces
- 1 BR Apartment1 space
- 2 BR Apartment1 space
- 3 BR Duplex2 spaces
- Studio Apartment1 space
Frequently asked
Who is the developer of The Hillgate?+
Ellington
Where is The Hillgate located?+
The Hillgate is located in Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
When is The Hillgate handing over?+
Handover is scheduled for Q4 2028; the project is 1% complete.
What is the price of The Hillgate?+
Prices at The Hillgate currently range from AED 1,980,828 to AED 4,338,828.
Is The Hillgate registered with escrow?+
JRE will confirm escrow registration on request.
Request brochure, availability or a viewing.
A JRE advisor will respond within one business hour with the current brochure, floor plans, unit availability and payment plan for The Hillgate.


