JRE · Joshi Real Estate
ICONA Residence exterior view - Abu Dhabi, Dubai - by Castor Real Estate Development

ICONA Residence

Abu Dhabi
From
AED 950,000
Handover
Q4 2027
The Project
From
AED 950,000
Status
On sale
Handover
Q4 2027
Size
875–1,358 sqft
Residences
20
Construction
under construction
Buildings
1

ICONA Residence is a low-rise apartment building by Castor Real Estate Development, located in Al Reeman, Al Shamkha, on the western residential edge of Abu Dhabi. Currently under construction and scheduled for completion by December 2027, it offers a limited collection of 20 homes priced from AED 950,000 to approximately AED 1.49 million.

# A Small-Scale Building in a Planned Residential District

Al Shamkha sits to the west of Abu Dhabi's urban core, a district that has drawn sustained residential investment over the past decade as the emirate expanded its mid-market housing supply beyond the island. Al Reeman, a sub-community within it, follows a grid of low-rise blocks, parks and arterial roads that prioritise family living over density.

ICONA Residence fits that pattern. A single building of modest height, it carries clean horizontal lines and a restrained façade, the kind of architecture that recedes into its surroundings rather than competing with them. With only 20 residences in total, it sits at the smaller end of Abu Dhabi's new-build pipeline, which may appeal to buyers who find large-scale tower developments impersonal.

# Residences, Layouts and Specification

The apartments range from 875 sq ft to 1,358 sq ft, broad footprints by the standards of comparable Abu Dhabi mid-market stock. The developer's brief covers studios, one-bedroom and two-bedroom configurations, with select layouts incorporating a maid's room, a practical consideration for households with live-in domestic staff.

Large windows are a consistent feature across the range, bringing natural light into the principal rooms. Balconies extend the usable floor area and provide an outdoor dimension that smaller Abu Dhabi apartments often sacrifice. Kitchens arrive fitted and equipped. All units are delivered unfurnished, which gives incoming owners flexibility on interiors.

Finishes are described by the developer as contemporary and quality-focused, using modern materials throughout. No specific brands or material grades are cited in available documentation.

# On-Site Amenities

Castor has included a swimming pool, a gymnasium and landscaped grounds within the development. A retail component sits within the building or immediate site, reducing dependence on external facilities for everyday errands. Residents also have direct access to the adjacent community parks that characterise the Al Reeman masterplan.

The amenity list is functional rather than resort-style. That is consistent with the project's positioning as a practical residential address rather than a lifestyle-led development.

# District Infrastructure and Connectivity

Al Shamkha is served by Abu Dhabi's western highway network, providing reasonably direct access to the island centre, Abu Dhabi International Airport and the satellite communities further along the E10 and E20 corridors. The district contains schools, healthcare facilities and retail at various scales, which the developer's materials confirm are accessible within the neighbourhood, though no specific institutions are named in the project documentation.

The area's pace of development has been consistent, with public infrastructure broadly keeping up with residential construction.

# Who This Building Suits, and Where It Sits in the Abu Dhabi Market

At a starting price of AED 950,000, ICONA Residence occupies the affordable end of Abu Dhabi's freehold or leasehold apartment market for international buyers, though buyers should confirm the ownership structure directly before proceeding. The size of the units relative to the price point is a genuine differentiator: 875 sq ft as a minimum floor area is generous for the bracket.

The building addresses a specific buyer: someone relocating to Abu Dhabi for work or family reasons, or an investor targeting the emirate's rental market in a residential district with established demand from mid-income households. It is unlikely to attract buyers seeking a trophy asset or a high-profile address. What it offers instead is scale, practicality and a quiet neighbourhood with functioning infrastructure. For the right buyer, that is sufficient.

Setting

Location

Set in Abu Dhabi. Explore more in our Abu Dhabi guide.

Questions

Frequently asked

Who is the developer of ICONA Residence?+

Castor Real Estate Development

Where is ICONA Residence located?+

ICONA Residence is located in Abu Dhabi, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

When is ICONA Residence handing over?+

Handover is scheduled for Q4 2027.

What is the price of ICONA Residence?+

Prices at ICONA Residence currently range from AED 950,000 to AED 1,494,234.

Is ICONA Residence registered with escrow?+

JRE will confirm escrow registration on request.

Enquire about ICONA Residence

Request brochure, availability or a viewing.

A JRE advisor will respond within one business hour with the current brochure, floor plans, unit availability and payment plan for ICONA Residence.

By sending this enquiry you agree to be contacted by a JRE advisor. See our privacy policy.