
- From
- AED 1,072,944
- Status
- On sale
- Handover
- Q2 2027
- Size
- 671–1,716 sqft
- Residences
- 11
- Construction
- 0% complete
- Furnishing
- Semi-furnished
- Service charge
- 11-14 AED/sqft
Moonsa Residences 2 is a residential building by Dugasta Properties situated in Dubai International City, comprising studio and one-bedroom apartments scheduled for handover by June 2027.
# The building and its position in International City
Dubai International City occupies a corner of the emirate that has matured considerably over the past decade, shifting from a purely transactional district into a mixed residential area with a recognisable street-level character. Moonsa Residences 2 is a single building within that fabric, currently at early construction stage with 8 per cent of works complete at the time of writing.
The development carries 11 units, which is a notably small count. That scale suggests a building with fewer shared corridors, less lift congestion, and a more contained residents' community than the larger blocks that dominate International City's skyline.
Architecturally, the published materials point to a contemporary facade with marble detailing at the entrance and porcelain tile finishes in the common corridors. These are finishing choices that signal mid-to-upper positioning for the district, though buyers should inspect show materials directly to calibrate expectations.
# Residences, layouts and finish
The unit mix runs from studios to one-bedroom apartments, with sizes ranging from roughly 437 sq ft at the compact end to 1,716 sq ft for the largest one-bedroom configuration. That upper figure is generous for the category: a 1,716 sq ft one-bedroom in International City is priced at AED 2,573,970, which reflects both the footprint and, presumably, layout differentiation from the more standard one-bedroom options beginning at around 1,008 sq ft.
Studios sit between approximately 437 sq ft and 675 sq ft, priced from AED 742,747 to AED 1,072,944. The spread across unit types is meaningful: buyers can enter at a relatively accessible price point or scale up to an oversized one-bedroom that functions more like a traditional two-room apartment in terms of liveable area.
All residences are delivered semi-furnished. Kitchens are equipped, air conditioning is included, and the interior specification draws on marble at entrance-level and porcelain throughout the corridors.
# Amenities on site
The building's amenity provision is functional rather than extensive. Residents have access to a gym, a swimming pool, and a dedicated children's play area. The development is also pet-friendly, which narrows the field of suitable buildings in the district.
Service charges are set at AED 11 to AED 14 per sq ft annually, a range that tracks reasonably against comparable mid-scale buildings in outer Dubai districts.
# Getting around from International City
Dubai International Airport sits 18 km from the building. Downtown Dubai is approximately 20.6 km, and Jumeirah Beach is around 23.6 km. These are honest distances: International City is not a central address, and buyers should factor in road travel times rather than mapping distances alone.
Closer in, International Primary Vernus school is 1.1 km away. Triangular Park, a green space within the broader community, is 6.5 km distant. Daily retail is covered by a Baqala convenience store 3 km from the building.
The area connects to Al Khail Road and Emirates Road, giving reasonable access to Business Bay and Al Quoz for professional commuters.
# Who this building suits and where it sits in the market
Moonsa Residences 2 is a small, entry-to-mid-range project positioned for buyers whose priorities are price efficiency and yield rather than address prestige. At AED 742,747 for the smallest studio, the entry point is accessible for investors targeting Dubai's rental market, particularly given International City's established base of long-term tenants in logistics, trade, and education sectors.
The oversized one-bedroom configurations, particularly those above 1,500 sq ft, carry a different logic: they suit an owner-occupier who needs the space of a larger apartment but is unwilling to pay Downtown or Dubai Marina rates. For that buyer, the trade is location for square footage, a calculation that a meaningful share of international relocators make quite deliberately.
With a June 2027 completion and construction at early stage, buyers carry development risk and should verify the escrow account (registered number 11879528920004 with the Dubai Land Department) before committing. Dugasta's track record in the market is a factor worth examining independently before exchange.
Gallery
Residences
9 unit configurations available at Moonsa Residences 2.
- Size
- 437
- Price
- AED 742,747
- Size
- 675
- Price
- AED 944,552
- Size
- 671
- Price
- AED 1,072,944
- Size
- 1,149–1,261
- Price
- AED 1,723,575–AED 1,891,965
- Size
- 1,578
- Price
- AED 2,367,300
- Size
- 1,008–1,104
- Price
- AED 1,512,225–AED 1,656,405
- Size
- 1,196
- Price
- AED 1,793,325
- Size
- 1,716
- Price
- AED 2,573,970
- Size
- 1,029
- Price
- AED 1,543,545
Payment plan
- Phase 120%On booking
- Phase 230%During construction
- Phase 31%Upon Handover
- Phase 449%During 36 months Post Handover
- Phase 110%On booking
- Phase 230%During construction
- Phase 360%During 10 Yaers Post Handover
- Phase 120%On booking
- Phase 230%During construction
- Phase 350%Upon Handover
- Phase 120%On booking
- Phase 230%During construction
- Phase 31%Upon Handover
- Phase 449%During 60 months Post Handover
Payment plan worked out
Enter a target price to see how the payment stages land against your budget.
| Stage | % | AED |
|---|---|---|
| On booking | 20% | AED 214,589 |
| During construction | 30% | AED 321,883 |
| Upon Handover | 1% | AED 10,729 |
| During 36 months Post Handover | 49% | AED 525,743 |
| Total | 100% | AED 1,072,944 |
Indicative only. Your advisor will confirm the final numbers, including 4% DLD, trustee, admin, mortgage and developer-level charges.
Amenities




Location
Set in Dubai International City, Dubai. Explore more in our Dubai International City guide.
- International Primary Vernus1.1 km
- Downtown Dubai20.6 km
- Baqala3 km
- Jumeirah Beach23.6 km
- Triangular Park6.5 km
- Dubai International Airport18 km
Distances and times shown are approximate, computed against generalised landmark coordinates and typical traffic conditions. Use them as a guide; actual commute time depends on building exit, district routing and time of day.
Documents
- Escrow number
- 11879528920004
- Service charge
- 11-14 AED/sqft
- Furnishing
- Semi-furnished
- Construction start
- 2025-01-01
- Construction end
- 2027-06-30
- Residences
- 11
- Buildings
- 1
- Readiness
- 0%
- Building
Studio & 1 bedroom apartments
- 1 BR Apartment1 space
- Studio Apartment1 space
Frequently asked
Who is the developer of Moonsa Residences 2?+
Dugasta
Where is Moonsa Residences 2 located?+
Moonsa Residences 2 is located in Dubai International City, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
When is Moonsa Residences 2 handing over?+
Handover is scheduled for Q2 2027; the project is 0% complete.
What is the price of Moonsa Residences 2?+
Prices at Moonsa Residences 2 currently range from AED 1,072,944 to AED 2,573,970.
Is Moonsa Residences 2 registered with escrow?+
Yes, Moonsa Residences 2 has escrow number 11879528920004 with the Dubai Land Department.
Request brochure, availability or a viewing.
A JRE advisor will respond within one business hour with the current brochure, floor plans, unit availability and payment plan for Moonsa Residences 2.


