
- From
- AED 2,025,000
- Status
- On sale
- Handover
- Q4 2026
- Size
- 1,628–1,732 sqft
- Residences
- 17
- Construction
- 7% complete
- Furnishing
- Kitchen only
- Service charge
- 14-16 AED/sqft
Gharbi 2 Residences is a boutique apartment building by Rabdan Developments, located within Jumeirah Village Circle and scheduled for handover by December 2026. The project comprises 17 two-bedroom residences across a single tower, with prices ranging from approximately AED 1.77 million to AED 2.1 million.
# The Tower and Its Position in Jumeirah Village Circle
Jumeirah Village Circle sits roughly midway between Sheikh Zayed Road and the Emirates Road corridor, a position that gives it reasonable access to both the older and newer nodes of the city without the pricing premium of coastal or Downtown addresses. The district has matured considerably over the past decade, shifting from a predominantly construction-site landscape to one with established parks, a community mall, and functioning schools.
Gharbi 2 sits within that more settled fabric. At 17 units, it is a deliberately small building, which has practical implications for building management, service charge oversight and community feel. Rabdan Developments has positioned the project in the mid-luxury bracket for JVC, where the architecture draws on aluminium cladding as a primary facade material.
# Residences, Layouts and Finish
The entire offering is two-bedroom apartments, ranging in size from 1,627 to 1,735 square feet. For a two-bedroom configuration in this district, that footprint is generous. Most comparable JVC product at this price point sits closer to 1,100 to 1,300 square feet.
Kitchens arrive fitted and equipped with Bosch appliances. The broader specification includes porcelain tile, marble tile, terrazzo, vinyl wood finish, mirror and onyx surfaces. Walls and floors vary by room type rather than running a single finish throughout, which gives the interiors some material range. The rest of the apartment is unfurnished, leaving buyers to fit out living and sleeping areas to their own brief.
Service charges are quoted at AED 14 to 16 per square foot annually, which on a 1,628-square-foot apartment translates to roughly AED 22,800 to AED 26,000 per year. Buyers should factor that into yield calculations.
# Amenities Across the Building
The amenity list is extensive relative to the building's scale.
# Indoor and outdoor provision
The building includes a swimming pool, indoor and outdoor gym, sauna and steam room, yoga space, and a BBQ area covering the outdoor leisure brief. Inside, residents have access to a gaming room, indoor cinema, podcast room, business hub and club lounge. There is also a kids' playground.
For a 17-unit building, the ratio of communal infrastructure to residents is high. That cuts two ways: it provides an amenity density that feels more hotel than apartment block, but it also means service charge revenue from a small resident pool has to cover meaningful operational costs, which partly explains the AED 14 to 16 per square foot rate.
# Distances That Define Daily Life
Circle Community Park is 500 metres from the building. JSS International School, an IB curriculum school, sits 1.3 kilometres away. Circle Mall, the district's main retail anchor, is 1.6 kilometres.
Beyond the immediate neighbourhood, Downtown Dubai is approximately 19.6 kilometres by road, and Dubai International Airport is around 32 kilometres. Sufouh Beach is 10.5 kilometres, placing it within a 15-to-20-minute drive under normal traffic conditions. The project has no direct metro access, so car dependency remains a practical reality.
# Where Gharbi 2 Sits for the Sub-AED 2.1 Million Buyer
The buyer this building suits most clearly is one prioritising interior size over address prestige. At 1,627 to 1,735 square feet for a two-bedroom apartment, the square-footage-per-dirham calculation compares favourably to comparable stock in Dubai Marina or Business Bay at equivalent prices, where AED 2 million typically buys something closer to 1,000 to 1,200 square feet.
For a buy-to-let investor, JVC has demonstrated consistent rental demand from dual-income professional households and smaller families who want proximity to schools without paying for Dubai Hills or Mirdif pricing. The rental yield picture depends on final handover quality and the competitive supply in the district at the time of completion in late 2026. Construction progress stood at 7.11 percent at the time of listing, meaning buyers are committing at an early stage with handover roughly two years out. That carries the usual off-plan caveats, though the project holds an RERA escrow account (number 1009820638) in line with regulatory requirements.
Gallery
Residences
11 unit configurations available at Gharbi 2 Residences.
- Size
- 1,627–1,628
- Price
- AED 1,887,000–AED 1,993,000
- Size
- 1,628
- Price
- AED 1,955,000
- Size
- 1,628
- Price
- AED 1,895,000
- Size
- 1,634
- Price
- AED 1,953,000
- Size
- 1,735
- Price
- AED 1,800,000
- Size
- 1,732
- Price
- AED 2,075,000
- Size
- 1,732
- Price
- AED 2,100,000
- Size
- 1,628
- Price
- AED 2,025,000
- Size
- 1,628–1,634
- Price
- AED 2,050,000
- Size
- 1,627
- Price
- AED 1,770,000
- Size
- 1,732
- Price
- AED 2,050,000
Payment plan
- Phase 120%On booking
- Phase 239%During construction
- Phase 311%Upon Handover
- Phase 430%Post Handover
Payment plan worked out
Enter a target price to see how the payment stages land against your budget.
| Stage | % | AED |
|---|---|---|
| On booking | 20% | AED 405,000 |
| During construction | 39% | AED 789,750 |
| Upon Handover | 11% | AED 222,750 |
| Post Handover | 30% | AED 607,500 |
| Total | 100% | AED 2,025,000 |
Indicative only. Your advisor will confirm the final numbers, including 4% DLD, trustee, admin, mortgage and developer-level charges.
Amenities











Location
Set in JVC (Jumeirah Village Circle), Dubai. Explore more in our JVC (Jumeirah Village Circle) guide.
- Circle Community Park0.5 km
- JSS International School1.3 km
- Circle Mall1.6 km
- Sufouh Beach10.5 km
- Dubai International Airport32.1 km
- Downtown Dubai19.6 km
Distances and times shown are approximate, computed against generalised landmark coordinates and typical traffic conditions. Use them as a guide; actual commute time depends on building exit, district routing and time of day.
Documents
- Escrow number
- 1009820638
- Service charge
- 14-16 AED/sqft
- Furnishing
- Kitchen only
- Construction start
- 2025-01-21
- Construction end
- 2026-12-31
- Residences
- 17
- Buildings
- 1
- Readiness
- 7%
- Tower
Studio & 1, 2 bedroom apartments with pool & 4 bedroom penthouses with pool
- 4 BR Penthouse2 spaces
- 2 BR Apartment1 space
- 1 BR Apartment1 space
- Studio Apartment1 space
Frequently asked
Who is the developer of Gharbi 2 Residences?+
Rabdan Developments
Where is Gharbi 2 Residences located?+
Gharbi 2 Residences is located in JVC (Jumeirah Village Circle), Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
When is Gharbi 2 Residences handing over?+
Handover is scheduled for Q4 2026; the project is 7% complete.
What is the price of Gharbi 2 Residences?+
Prices at Gharbi 2 Residences currently range from AED 2,025,000 to AED 2,100,000.
Is Gharbi 2 Residences registered with escrow?+
Yes, Gharbi 2 Residences has escrow number 1009820638 with the Dubai Land Department.
Related residences
Request brochure, availability or a viewing.
A JRE advisor will respond within one business hour with the current brochure, floor plans, unit availability and payment plan for Gharbi 2 Residences.


