Film
- From
- AED 2,994,000
- Status
- On sale
- Handover
- Q4 2030
- Size
- 2,186–3,492 sqft
- Residences
- 698
- Construction
- 1% complete
- Furnishing
- Unfurnished
- Service charge
- 3.5 AED/sqft
- Buildings
- 2
DAMAC Islands, a master-planned townhouse and villa community developed by DAMAC Properties, sits within the Damac Suncity district and is scheduled for handover by December 2030.
# The community and its position in Dubailand
The project arrives in two phases, together totalling 698 units across the broader Suncity footprint. Dubailand occupies Dubai's southern residential belt, a district that has spent the better part of a decade consolidating its identity around family-scale suburban living, green corridors and self-contained community infrastructure. DAMAC Islands fits that grain rather than disrupting it.
The scale is notable. Two building clusters anchor the masterplan, with the surrounding landscape engineered around water features, planted jungle corridors and overwater structures. Construction is 59 per cent complete as of current reporting, with the December 2030 delivery date giving off-plan buyers a timeline that aligns with Dubai's southern expansion arc, including the long-anticipated build-out around Al Maktoum International Airport.
# Residences, layouts and floor-plate sizes
All units in DAMAC Islands are unfurnished, with four- and five-bedroom configurations running from 2,186 sq ft to 3,492 sq ft. Four-bedroom homes are priced from AED 2,994,000 to AED 3,496,000, covering floor plates between 2,186 and 2,208 sq ft. Five-bedroom options span a wider band: AED 3,469,000 to AED 5,468,000, with the largest units reaching 3,492 sq ft.
The size differential between the four- and five-bedroom tiers is significant. Buyers stepping up to five bedrooms gain roughly 600 to 1,300 sq ft of additional floor area depending on the specific configuration, which in practice means meaningful outdoor terraces, larger principal suites, and the kind of circulation space that distinguishes a family home from a property that merely has family-sized bedroom counts.
Service charges are set at AED 3.50 per sq ft annually.
# The amenity programme
DAMAC has built an amenity list with a clear leisure theme. The Aqua Dome, Aqua Park, Jungle River and Overwater Floating Decks position water as the dominant recreational motif. Active pursuits extend to kayaking, paddle boarding, a Jungle Swing, and outdoor fitness and calisthenics areas.
The Hot Spring Spa sits at the quieter end of the spectrum.
Less typical for a Dubai residential community of this type: a Wildlife Park and Fresh Market, a dedicated Wedding Venue, and a Minigolf Island. These are not standard offerings, and they suggest a community designed to generate a genuine sense of place rather than simply box-tick amenity categories.
# Distances and daily logistics
Ranches Primary School lies 8.4 km from the community, a relevant figure for families with school-age children. First Avenue Mall in Motor City is 15.2 km away, manageable as a weekly retail run. Central Park Mudon, one of the more established green spaces in the southern suburbs, is 11.6 km out.
Downtown Dubai sits 34.7 km from the site, which reflects the trade-off buyers accept in Dubailand: more space, lower land cost per square foot, and a longer commute to the urban core. Al Maktoum International Airport is 36.6 km away, positioning DAMAC Islands favourably for the eventual catchment area that airport's full operation will generate. Sufouh Beach is 31.5 km, a realistic weekend drive rather than a daily one.
# The buyer profile this project addresses
DAMAC Islands is suited to buyers who want large-format family housing at a price point that remains difficult to achieve in Palm Jumeirah or Emirates Hills, and who are willing to trade proximity to the waterfront for scale, community amenities, and room to live outward rather than upward.
For GCC and European buyers already familiar with gated suburban formats, the community logic is legible. For investors, the AED 3.50/sq ft service charge is conservative relative to many comparable developments, and the 2030 delivery timeline provides a holding period that coincides with substantial planned infrastructure delivery across the southern Dubai corridor. The project is on sale now, with construction visibly underway.
Gallery
Project videos
Supporting films, shorts and lifestyle clips from the developer's official channel. Tap any tile to open the full embed.
FilmResidences
3 unit configurations available at Damac Islands Phase 1 and 2.
- Size
- 2,186–2,208
- Price
- AED 2,994,000–AED 3,496,000
- Size
- 2,829–3,492
- Price
- AED 3,469,000–AED 5,398,000
- Size
- 3,492
- Price
- AED 5,220,000–AED 5,658,000
Payment plan
- Phase 120%On booking
- Phase 255%During construction
- Phase 325%Upon Handover
Payment plan worked out
Enter a target price to see how the payment stages land against your budget.
| Stage | % | AED |
|---|---|---|
| On booking | 20% | AED 598,800 |
| During construction | 55% | AED 1,646,700 |
| Upon Handover | 25% | AED 748,500 |
| Total | 100% | AED 2,994,000 |
Indicative only. Your advisor will confirm the final numbers, including 4% DLD, trustee, admin, mortgage and developer-level charges.
Amenities











- Ranches Primary School8.4 km
- Central Park Mudon11.6 km
- Downtown Dubai34.7 km
- Al Maktoum International Airport36.6 km
- Sufouh Beach31.5 km
- First Avenue Mall - Motor City15.2 km
Distances and times shown are approximate, computed against generalised landmark coordinates and typical traffic conditions. Use them as a guide; actual commute time depends on building exit, district routing and time of day.
Documents
- Service charge
- 3.5 AED/sqft
- Furnishing
- Unfurnished
- Construction end
- 2030-12-31
- Residences
- 698
- Buildings
- 2
- Readiness
- 1%
- Buildings
4, 5 bedroom townhouses & 6, 6.5, 7 bedroom villas
- Antigua
4, 5 bedroom townhouses & 5 bedroom villas
- 4 BR Apartment1 space
- 5 BR Apartment1 space
- 6 BR Apartment2 spaces
- 7 BR Apartment9 spaces
Frequently asked
Who is the developer of Damac Islands Phase 1 and 2?+
DAMAC
Where is Damac Islands Phase 1 and 2 located?+
Damac Islands Phase 1 and 2 is located in Damac Suncity, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
When is Damac Islands Phase 1 and 2 handing over?+
Handover is scheduled for Q4 2030; the project is 1% complete.
What is the price of Damac Islands Phase 1 and 2?+
Prices at Damac Islands Phase 1 and 2 currently range from AED 2,994,000 to AED 5,468,000.
Is Damac Islands Phase 1 and 2 registered with escrow?+
JRE will confirm escrow registration on request.
Request brochure, availability or a viewing.
A JRE advisor will respond within one business hour with the current brochure, floor plans, unit availability and payment plan for Damac Islands Phase 1 and 2.


